NORTH CENTRAL WASHINGTON ATHLETICS

Wenatchee High School Athletic Hall of Fame
Wenatchee High School began interscholastic athletic competition in 1905 and has always participated in Washington state' s highest classification (now 4A). WHS has one of the oldest, most illustrious prep athletic traditions in the Northwest. In 1910, Wenatchee High's gridders became the first team from east of the Cascade mountains to win a state of Washington football championship. Although football produced the most early success for Wenatchee High athletics, the school developed one of the strongest prep track traditions in the United States, as well as the state of Washington, beginning after World War I. The school also became known for dominating girls' basketball teams during the 1920s and early 1930s until the program was eliminated when funding disappeared in The Great Depression. When girls' high school athletics were re-born in the state of Washington during the 1970s, WHS immediately developed very competitive teams.

Kristen Ballinger - Class of 2007 Athlete
Katie Tribley - Class of 2007 Athlete
Jeff Kintner - Class of 2006 Athlete
Heidi Dimmitt - Class of 2005 Athlete
Tom Ballinger - Class of 2005 Athlete
Jade Fulbright - Class of 2004 Athlete
Andrew Gohl - Class of 2003 Athlete
Bruce Campbell - Coach/AD 1977-2003
Anita Nygard - Class of 2002 Athlete
LeAnne McGahuey - Class of 2002 Athlete
Heidi Colpitts - Class of 2000 Athlete
Matt Martinez - Class of 1999 Athlete
Jennifer Schooler - Class of 1998 Athlete
Siobhan Everson-Stewart - Class of 1998 Athlete
Josh Cooprider - Class of 1998 Athlete
Brooke Hill - Class of 1995 Athlete
Robin Davidson - Class of 1995 Athlete
Carl Schreck - Class of 1994 Athlete
Chris Cushman - Class of 1993 Athlete
Chris Scott - Class of 1993 Athlete
Stephanie Burns - Class of 1992 Athlete
Marya Jensen - Class of 1991 Athlete
Shane Cass - Class of 1991 Athlete
David Jagla - Class of 1988 Athlete
Kirsten Brown - Class of 1988 Athlete
Bob Eller - Coach/AD 1967-1987
BJ Kuntz - Class of 1987 Athlete
Lee Bofto - Coach 1965-1987
Cathy Kuntz - Class of 1984 Athlete
Cass Gebbers - Class of 1983 Athlete
Mary Bradford - Class of 1979 Athlete
Donna Regan - Class of 1977 Athlete
Eric Kuntz - Class of 1976 Athlete
Jim Mengelos - Class of 1975 Athlete
Tom Thompson - Class of 1975 Athlete
Rick Washut - Class of 1975 Athlete
Kevin Skalisky - Class of 1974 Athlete
Jack Barnes - Coach 1946-1974
Mark Madland - Class of 1974 Athlete
Mike Allen - Class of 1974 Athlete
Rick Mitchell - Class of 1972 Athlete
Rocky Skalisky - Class of 1971 Athlete
Harry Zier - Coach/AD 1948-1969
Rand Marquess - Class of 1969 Athlete
John Rosendahl - Class of 1969 Athlete
Jim Hampton - Class of 1967 Athlete
Ron Zielinski - Class of 1966 Athlete
Tom Byrne - Coach 1953-1965
Sandy O'Donnell - Class of 1964 Athlete
Al Worley - Class of 1964 Athlete
Dave Petersen - Class of 1963 Athlete
Mike Ryan - Class of 1962 Athlete
Al Libke - Class of 1962 Athlete
Jim Sampson - Class of 1961 Athlete
Jim Norton - Class of 1961 Athlete
Manuel Diaz - Coach/Official 1956-1977
Mike Sugg - Class of 1960 Athlete
Blaine Brownlow - Class of 1960 Athlete
Dean Kalahar - Class of 1960 Athlete
Cal Chandler - Class of 1959 Athlete
Jim Arnsberg - Class of 1959 Athlete
Gene Baker - Class of 1959 Athlete
Gary Dasso - Class of 1958 Athlete
Carlton Olson - Class of 1957 Athlete
Gar Jeffers - Class of 1957 Athlete
Tom Black - Class of 1956 Athlete
Joe Schomer - Class of 1955 Athlete
Roy Duncan - Class of 1954 Athlete
Dewey Keith - Class of 1951 Athlete
Larry Richardson - Class of 1951 Athlete
Milt Bohart - Class of 1950 Athlete
Glen Parks - Class of 1949 Athlete
Pete Young - Class of 1947 Athlete
Doc Conway - Coach 1941-1947
Ron Duncan - Class of 1945 Athlete
Bud Thrapp - Class of 1942 Athlete
Paul K. Benjamin - Coach/AD 1926-1940
Noble Moodhe - Coach/AD 1923-1940
Ethel Humphrey - Coach 1926-1932
Jack Patrick - Class of 1928 Athlete
Chet McNeil - Class of 1927 Athlete
Jack Mooberry - Class of 1927 Athlete
Rufus Kiser - Class of 1926 Athlete
Wes Foster - Class of 1925 Athlete
Myron Foster - Class of 1912 Athlete
George Harter - Class of 1910 Athlete



HALL OF FAME

Eastmont High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Dan White - Coach Baseball, 1973-2003
Ike Cummings - Athletic Director, 1973-93
Mary Raese - Class of 1982 Athlete
Greg Mooney - Class of 1979 Athlete
Larry Michael - Class of 1979 Athlete
Judy Spoelstra - Class of 1978 Athlete
Alison Owen - Class of 1971 Athlete
Randy Hall - Class of 1970 Athlete
Robin Derry - Class of 1969 Athlete
Foss Miller - Class of 1965 Athlete
Lou Boni - Coach Football, 1955-65
Dale Weaver - Class of 1962 Athlete



Wenatchee Valley College
Knights
Athletic Hall of Fame

1954 tennis team
1955 football team
1956 football team
1957 skiing team
1958 skiing team
1959 skiing team
1978 women's basketball team
1980 men's basketball team
1983 football team
1985 softball team
Ted Anthon - Community
Karen Beller - Softball Athlete
Lori Benson - Softball Athlete
Tony Bertuca - Football, Basketball & Track Athlete
Mary Bradford - Basketball & Track Athlete
Jim Cannon - Assistant Coach Women's Basketball
Sandy Cooprider - Coach Football & Baseball, Athletic Director, Football Athlete
Don Coryell - Coach Football
Frank Cumbo - Coach Tennis & Skiing
Jayme Duncan - Softball Athlete
Greg Franz - Coach Men's Basketball
Talbot George - Football Athlete
Jill Greenfield - Volleyball & Basketball Athlete
John Greig - Basketball Athlete
Jim Haglund - Community
Albert Hampton - Community
Jim Hampton - Community
Matt Hampton - Baseball Athlete
Gene Jessup - Football Athlete
Bob Johnson - Coach Skiing
John Kalahar - Coach Softball
Jennifer Lemke - Women's Track Athlete
Howard Mann - Community
Jeff Mertes - Community
Bill Pandiani - Coach Men's Basketball
Tom Parry - Coach Football
Bill Penhallegon - Coach Track, Assistant Coach Football
Dwight Pflugrath - Basketball Athlete
Dick Pieper - Community
Donna Regan - Women's Basketball & Track Athlete
Santa Maria Rivera - Soccer Athlete
Bob Scea - Community
Paul Scea - Community
Don Schoening - Athletic Director
Paul Seale - Coach Football & Football Athlete
Jim Sollars - Coach Women's Basketball
Steve Stamps - Coach Women's Basketball
Dalton Thomas - Community
Paul Thomas - Community
Byron Williams - Basketball Athlete



North Central Washington Athlete members of
College Sports Hall of Fames

Adrian 'Bink' Beamer (Cashmere) Central Washington University football
Tom Black (Wenatchee) Whitworth University football
Milt Bohart (Wenatchee) University of Washington football
Frank Cammack (Wenatchee) University of Idaho skiing
Ron Cox (Coulee City) Eastern Washington University basketball
Lanny Davidson (Ephrata) Eastern Washington University wrestling
Roy Duncan (Wenatchee) Seattle Pacific University track
Nate Dunham (Almira-Coulee-Hartline) Whitworth University basketball
Wes Foster (Wenatchee) Washington State University track
Megan Franza (Cascade) University of Washington basketball
Cathy Kuntz (Wenatchee) Portland State University volleyball & basketball
Mark Madland (Wenatchee) University of Puget Sound football
Hillary Merkley (Okanogan) Idaho State University track
Eric Monson (Ephrata) Pacific Lutheran University baseball & football
Jack Mooberry (Wenatchee) Washington State University track coach
Carl 'Sandy' O'Donnell (Wenatchee) Washington State University track
Bob Picard (Omak) Eastern Washington University football & basketball
Mary Raese (Eastmont) University of Idaho basketball
Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) Oregon State University basketball
Burdette Sterling (Wenatchee) University of Puget Sound football
Kathy Thompson (Wenatchee) Pacific Lutheran University swimming
Bill Walker (Eastmont) Central Washington University football, wrestling & track
Al Worley (Wenatchee) University of Washington football


North Central Washington
SPORTS AWARDS

The NCW Sports Awards was established in 1971 to honor North Central Washington's finest athletes, teams and coaches. The awards recognize athletes and coaches encompassing 29 schools, along with organized athletic activities, in an 11,000 square mile area that is slightly larger than the state of Maryland. Ten finalists are chosen each year in each of eight categories. Selections are made by balloting from among approximately thirty regional sports media personnel and individuals who are knowledgeable about athletics in North Central Washington.

Wenatchee North Rotary website


NCW Sports Awards on facebook

Total NCW sports awards received by school
Triple Crown - 3 or more NCW sports awards
The Legends - 6 or more NCW Sports Awards athlete finalist selections
Most Honored - individual finalists with most selections in all categories
Power Programs - NCW's most successful athletic programs
Elite Coaches - NCW's most successful coaches
Don Elliston President's Award
Athletes, Coaches and Programs of the Decades
Two Score Awards

44th NCW Sports Awards 2014 Results
43rd NCW Sports Awards 2013 Results
42nd NCW Sports Awards 2012 Results

College Male Athlete-of-the-Year
2014 -
Joe Harris (Chelan) Virginia basketball
2013 -
Joe Harris (Chelan) Virginia basketball
2012 -
Joe Harris (Chelan) Virginia basketball
2011 -
Michael Taylor (Brewster) Whitworth basketball & baseball
2010 -
Drew Heid (Waterville) Gonzaga baseball
2009 -
Jeff Kintner (Wenatchee) Whitworth football & track
2008 -
David Pendergraft (Brewster) Gonzaga basketball
2007 -
David Pendergraft (Brewster) Gonzaga basketball
2006 -
David Pendergraft (Brewster) Gonzaga basketball
2005 -
Will Derting (Okanogan) Washington State football
2004 -
Will Derting (Okanogan) Washington State football
2003 -
Will Derting (Okanogan) Washington State football
2002 -
Torin Koos (Cascade) Utah Nordic skiing
2001 -
Torin Koos (Cascade) Utah Nordic skiing
2000 -
Ryan Hansen (Cascade) Eastern Washington basketball
1999 -
Zane DeWitz (Eastmont) Tennessee swimming; Jeff Heaverlo (Ephrata) Washington baseball
1998 -
Chris Scott (Wenatchee) Eastern Washington football
1997 -
Matt Hampton (Wenatchee) Washington baseball
1996 -
Nate Dunham (ACH) Whitworth basketball
1995 -
Curt Ranta (Cascade) U. Portland basketball
1994 -
Frank Velazquez (Chelan) Nebraska wrestling
1993 -
Frank Velazquez (Chelan) Nebraska wrestling
1992 -
Jason Evenhus (Eastmont) Washington State baseball
1991 -
Scott Doerr (Wenatchee) Colorado State football
1990 -
Eric Wulf (Wenatchee) Washington State baseball
1989 -
Corey Skalisky (Wenatchee) Central Washington baseball
1988 -
Bill Walker (Eastmont) Central Washington football, wrestling & track
1987 -
Dale Haaland (Leavenworth) Gonzaga basketball
1986 -
Rob Ledenko (Chelan) BYU football
1985 -
Ron Collins (Cashmere) Washington State football
1984 -
Malcolm Townsend (Okanogan) WVC football
1983 -
Todd Fryhover (Wenatchee) Idaho football
1982 -
Eric Monson (Ephrata) Pacific Lutheran football & baseball
1981 -
Eric Monson (Ephrata) Pacific Lutheran football & baseball; Curt Ransford (Moses Lake) San Jose State track
1980 -
Mark Miller (Brewster) Washington crew
1979 -
Mike Allen (Wenatchee) Washington State track
1978 -
Ken Greene (Omak) Washington State football
1977 -
Lanny Davidson (Ephrata) Eastern Washington wrestling
1976 -
Lanny Davidson (Ephrata) Eastern Washington wrestling
1975 -
Lanny Davidson (Ephrata) Eastern Washington wrestling; Scott Schimelfenig (Leavenworth) WVC alpine skiing
1974 -
Skip Boyd (Chelan) Washington football
1973 -
Mike Johnson (Wenatchee) Washington State football
1972 -
Bob Picard (Omak) Eastern Washington football
1971 -
Mike Tomco (Okanogan) Arizona State football
College Female Athlete-of-the-Year
2014 -
Hannah Kiser (Wenatchee) Idaho cross-country & track
2013 -
Hannah Kiser (Wenatchee) Idaho cross-country & track
2012 -
Hannah Kiser (Wenatchee) Idaho cross-country & track
2011 -
Hannah Kiser (Wenatchee) Idaho track
2010 -
Cassie Merkley (Cascade) Idaho State track
2009 -
Krissy Tandle (Wenatchee) Central Washington track
2008 -
Cassie Merkley (Cascade) Idaho State track; Amanda Miller (Eastmont) Washington track
2007 -
Jeni Boesel (Brewster) Idaho State basketball
2006 -
LeAnne McGahuey (Wenatchee) Central Washington volleyball
2005 -
Amanda Miller (Eastmont) Washington track
2004 -
Kristen Shields (L. Roosevelt) Whitworth track; Abby Cullen (Chelan) Gonzaga volleyball
2003 -
Anita Nygard (Wenatchee) BYU track
2002 -
Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) Washington State track
2001 -
Megan Franza (Cascade) Washington basketball
2000 -
Megan Franza (Cascade) Washington basketball
1999 -
Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) Washington State track
1998 -
Rachel Rieke (Cascade) Northern Arizona track
1997 -
Natalie Smith (Pateros) Montana State basketball
1996 -
Stephanie Burns (Wenatchee) Washington softball
1995 -
Stephanie Burns (Wenatchee) Washington softball
1994 -
Stephanie Burns (Wenatchee) Washington softball
1993 -
Monika Parker (Eastmont) Washington track
1992 -
Kirsten Brown (Wenatchee) Pacific Lutheran soccer
1991 -
Nancy Kuiper (L. Roosevelt) Eastern Washington track
1990 -
Becky Wiersma (Ephrata) Seattle Pacific basketball
1989 -
Cathy Kuntz (Wenatchee) Portland State volleyball & basketball
1988 -
Karen Stout (Okanogan) Pacific Lutheran softball
1987 -
Cathy Kuntz (Wenatchee) Portland State volleyball & basketball
1986 -
Mary Raese (Eastmont) Idaho basketball
1985 -
Mary Raese (Eastmont) Idaho basketball
1984 -
Mary Raese (Eastmont) Idaho basketball
1983 -
Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) Oregon State basketball
1982 -
Mary Bradford (Wenatchee) Idaho basketball & track; Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) Oregon State basketball
1981 -
Mary Bradford (Wenatchee) WVC basketball & track
1980 -
Donna Regan (Wenatchee) Idaho basketball & track
1979 -
Donna Regan (Wenatchee) WVC basketball & track
1978 -
Jill Greenfield (Hanford) WVC volleyball &basketball
1977 -
Patty Naigle (Quincy) Gonzaga basketball
Prep Male Athlete-of-the-Year
2014 -
Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee)
2013 -
Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee)
2012 -
Dylan Green (Omak)
2011 -
Dylan Green (Omak); Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee)
2010 -
Jacob Sealby (Wenatchee)
2009 -
Jacob Sealby (Wenatchee)
2008 -
Nick Gale (Eastmont)
2007 -
Clay Gebbers (Brewster)
2006 -
Michael Taylor (Brewster)
2005 -
Hawkins Gebbers (Brewster)
2004 -
David Pendergraft (Brewster)
2003 -
Andrew Gohl (Wenatchee)
2002 -
Garrett Strocsher (L. Roosevelt)
2001 -
Martin Mitchell (Tonasket)
2000 -
Scott Bierlink (Quincy)
1999 -
Scott Alexander (Quincy)
1998 -
Phil Cullen (Chelan)
1997 -
David Czesak (Eastmont)
1996 -
Eric Boyd (Chelan)
1995 -
Dusty Lane (Cashmere)
1994 -
Nathan Boyd (Chelan)
1993 -
Travis King (Ephrata)
1992 -
Corey Van Lith (Eastmont)
1991 -
Shane Cass (Wenatchee)
1990 -
Chad Rolfs (Eastmont)
1989 -
Dan Milner (Cashmere)
1988 -
Mark Milner (Cashmere)
1987 -
Gary Hagy (Ephrata)
1986 -
Craig Wise (Cashmere)
1985 -
Jason Elliott (Cashmere)
1984 -
Chris Hancock (Oroville)
1983 -
Tim Osborn (Cashmere); Russ Elliott (Cashmere)
1982 -
Ron Collins (Cashmere)
1981 -
Jeff Magnuson (Eastmont)
1980 -
Jim Warren (Wenatchee)
1979 -
Terry Ellis (Pateros)
1978 -
Ken Collins (Cashmere); Keith Collins (Cashmere)
1977 -
Roger Boesel (Brewster)
1976 -
Curt Ransford (Moses Lake)
1975 -
Rick Washut (Wenatchee)
1974 -
Don McCormack (Omak)
Male Athlete-of-the-Year
1973 -
Darrel Cusick (Wenatchee)
1972 -
Ron Steele (Leavenworth)
1971 -
Rocky Skalisky (Wenatchee)
Prep Female Athlete-of-the-Year
2014 -
Rebecca Tarbert (Eastmont)
2013 -
Chandler Smith (Brewster)
2012 -
Audrey Ketcham (Wenatchee)
2011 -
Audrey Ketcham (Wenatchee)
2010 -
Kelli Bowers (Chelan)
2009 -
Brooke Randall (Eastmont)
2008 -
Morgan Clem (Eastmont)
2007 -
Morgan Clem (Eastmont)
2006 -
Cassy Pilkinton (Chelan)
2005 -
Cassie Merkley (Cascade)
2004 -
Cassie Merkley (Cascade)
2003 -
Coco Poirier (Chelan); Jeni Boesel (Brewster)
2002 -
Amanda Miller (Eastmont)
2001 -
Jeni Boesel (Brewster)
2000 -
Ann Sullivan (Omak)
1999 -
Ann Sullivan (Omak)
1998 -
Katie Davis (Manson)
1997 -
Megan Franza (Cascade)
1996 -
Megan Franza (Cascade)
1995 -
Robin Davidson (Wenatchee); Megan Franza (Cascade)
1994 -
Rachel Rieke (Cascade)
1993 -
Rachel Rieke (Cascade)
1992 -
Jennifer Whitley (Okanogan)
1991 -
Heidi Moritz (Ephrata)
1990 -
Tanya Smith (Omak)
1989 -
Stacey Brown (Omak)
1988 -
Dawn Bjorklund (L. Roosevelt)
1987 -
B.J. Kuntz (Wenatchee)
1986 -
Becky Wiersma (Ephrata)
1985 -
Becky Wiersma (Ephrata)
1984 -
Cathy Kuntz (Wenatchee)
1983 -
Cathy Kuntz (Wenatchee)
1982 -
Sue Schindele (Wenatchee)
1981 -
Lisa Braun (Cashmere)
1980 -
Michelle Elliott (Cashmere)
1979 -
Liz Page (Peshastin-Dryden)
1978 -
Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont)
1977 -
Donna Regan (Wenatchee)
Female Athlete-of-the-Year
1976 -
Jeanne Musolf (East Wenatchee)
1975 -
Marsha Kinney (Ephrata) Washington State
1974 -
Chris Bigelow (Chelan) Eastern Washington
1973 -
Susan Fager (East Wenatchee)
1972 -
Alison Owen (East Wenatchee)
1971 -
Alison Owen (East Wenatchee)
Coach-of-the-Year
2014 -
MALE TEAM: Arturo Guerrero, Quincy soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Marni McMahon, Cascade volleyball
2013 -
MALE TEAM: Jeff Carlson, Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Shelly Pflugrath, WVC softball
2012 -
MALE TEAM: Jeff Carlson, Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Bryan Boesel, Okanogan basketball
2011 -
MALE TEAM: Arthur de Victoria, Wahluke soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Donene Hendricks, Chelan volleyball
2010 -
MALE TEAM: Jeff Carlson, Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Donene Hendricks, Chelan volleyball
2009 -
MALE TEAM: Phil Zukowski, Cashmere football
FEMALE TEAM: Shelly Pflugrath, WVC softball
2008 -
MALE TEAM: Brandon Evenson, Ephrata basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Gary Millard, Eastmont track
2007 -
MALE TEAM: Tim Taylor, Brewster basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Shelly Pflugrath, WVC softball
2006 -
MALE TEAM: Shane Bird, Brewster baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Jessica Schutt, WVC basketball
2005 -
MALE TEAM: Wiley Allred, Royal football
FEMALE TEAM: Bob Bullis, Wenatchee track
2004 -
MALE TEAM: Ron Zielinski, Wenatchee tennis
FEMALE TEAM: Jeff Eller, Chelan basketball
2003 -
MALE TEAM: Tim Taylor, Brewster basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Gary Smith, Tonasket basketball
2002 -
MALE TEAM: Dan White, Eastmont baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Marco Azurdia, WVC basketball
2001 -
MALE TEAM: Dennis Tronson, Wenatchee soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Bryan Boesel, Brewster basketball
2000 -
MALE TEAM: Denny Neely, Okanogan football
FEMALE TEAM: Missy Beierman, Ephrata basketball
1999 -
MALE TEAM: Dave Johnson, Ephrata baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Jeff Kenoyer, Cashmere track
1998 -
MALE TEAM: Bob Duda, Quincy baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Marilynn Taylor, Omak volleyball
1997 -
MALE TEAM: Bob Nielsen, Royal football
FEMALE TEAM: Bill Barker, Royal softball
1996 -
MALE TEAM: Greg Franz, WVC basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Gary Smith, Tonasket basketball
1995 -
MALE TEAM: Miles Caples, Cashmere basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Bill Groogan, Wenatchee basketball
1994 -
MALE TEAM: John Durheim, Cashmere wrestling
FEMALE TEAM: Lynn Holder, Omak basketball
1993 -
MALE TEAM: Marty O'Brien, Ephrata basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Marco Azurdia, WVC basketball
1992 -
MALE TEAM: Joe Worsham, Pateros football
FEMALE TEAM: Mike Gariano, Okanogan volleyball
1991 -
MALE TEAM: Mike Carlquist, ACH basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Don King, Ephrata basketball & track
1990 -
MALE TEAM: Bill Linterman, Eastmont soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Craig Martin, Eastmont swimming
1989 -
MALE TEAM: Dave Johnson, Ephrata baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Tracey Reese, Wenatchee volleyball
1988 -
MALE TEAM: Bill Betcher, Ephrata football
FEMALE TEAM: Bob Bullis, Cascade basketball
1987 -
MALE TEAM: Dwight Pflugrath, Mansfield basketball
FEMALE TEAM: John Kalahar, WVC softball
1986 -
MALE TEAM: Jim Meredith, Wenatchee basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Don King, Ephrata basketball
1985 -
MALE TEAM: Jack Collins, Cashmere football
FEMALE TEAM: Don King, Ephrata basketball
1984 -
MALE TEAM: Sandy Cooprider, WVC football
FEMALE TEAM: Jeff Lucas, Wenatchee volleyball
1983 -
MALE TEAM: Dave Johnson, Ephrata baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Rick Holt, Bridgeport basketball
1982 -
Dave Johnson, Ephrata baseball; Jerry Thaut, Moses Lake baseball; Dan White, Eastmont baseball
1981 -
Bill Elliott, Cashmere wrestling
1980 -
Gary Smith, Omak football
1979 -
Dave Olzendam, Coulee-Hartline basketball
1978 -
Bill Kelly, Cashmere basketball; Jim Sollars, WVC women's basketball
1977 -
Dick Olson, Brewster basketball
1976 -
Glenn Smick, Peshastin-Dryden basketball
1975 -
Gill McKinnie, Coulee City football & basketball
1974 -
Bill Gardner, Soap Lake football
1973 -
Lee Bofto, Wenatchee football
1972 -
Paul Seale, WVC football
1971 -
Dick Olson, Brewster football & basketball
Team-of-the-Year
2014 -
MALE TEAM: Quincy soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade volleyball
2013 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Brewster basketball; WVC softball
2012 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Okanogan basketball
2011 -
MALE TEAM: Wahluke soccer
FEMALE TEAM: Chelan volleyball
2010 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Chelan volleyball
2009 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere football
FEMALE TEAM: WVC softball
2008 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont track
2007 -
MALE TEAM: Brewster basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont track
2006 -
MALE TEAM: Brewster baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont golf
2005 -
MALE TEAM: Royal football
FEMALE TEAM: Wenatchee track
2004 -
MALE TEAM: Brewster basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Chelan basketball
2003 -
MALE TEAM: Brewster basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Brewster basketball
2002 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont track
2001 -
MALE TEAM: Omak football
FEMALE TEAM: Brewster basketball
2000 -
MALE TEAM: Okanogan football
FEMALE TEAM: Ephrata basketball
1999 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata baseball; Waterville basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Cashmere track
1998 -
MALE TEAM: Quincy baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Omak volleyball
1997 -
MALE TEAM: Royal football
FEMALE TEAM: Royal softball
1996 -
MALE TEAM: WVC basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade basketball
1995 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade track
1994 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere wrestling
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade track
1993 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Royal softball
1992 -
MALE TEAM: Lake Roosevelt track
FEMALE TEAM: Okanogan volleyball
1991 -
MALE TEAM: ACH basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont swimming
1990 -
MALE TEAM: Eastmont swimming
FEMALE TEAM: Omak volleyball
1989 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata baseball; Bridgeport-Pateros football
FEMALE TEAM: Chelan cross-country
1988 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata football
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade basketball
1987 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata football
FEMALE TEAM: Cascade basketball
1986 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere basketball
FEMALE TEAM: Ephrata basketball
1985 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere football
FEMALE TEAM: Ephrata cross-country
1984 -
MALE TEAM: WVC football
FEMALE TEAM: Wenatchee volleyball
1983 -
MALE TEAM: Ephrata baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Omak track
1982 -
MALE TEAM: Eastmont baseball
FEMALE TEAM: Eastmont basketball
1981 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere wrestling
FEMALE TEAM: WVC basketball
1980 -
MALE TEAM: WVC basketball
FEMALE TEAM: WVC basketball
1979 -
MALE TEAM: Coulee-Hartline basketball
FEMALE TEAM: WVC basketball
1978 -
MALE TEAM: Cashmere track
FEMALE TEAM: WVC basketball
1977 -
Brewster basketball
1976 -
Brewster basketball
1975 -
Brewster basketball
1974 -
Wenatchee football
1973 -
Omak football
1972 -
Cashmere football
1971 -
Wenatchee football






















































NCW-Wenatchee Area Prep Football 2014 Stat Leaders

CHRONICLE OF
NCW ATHLETES

Grandstand Seat is a chronicle of the latest news and accomplishments of North Central Washington athletes now competing as professionals, internationally or nationally as amateurs, or collegiately.

PRO Athletes -

Dustin Driver, Minor League Baseball (Wenatchee)
Tyler Farrar, International Cycling (Wenatchee)
Joe Harris, NBA Basketball (Chelan)
Drew Heid, Minor League Baseball (Waterville)

Michael Taylor, German Pro Basketball - BAWE - Oldenburg, Germany (Brewster)

COLLEGE Athlete
HONOR ROLL 2014-15 -

The Honor Roll notes special accomplishments and honors earned by North Central Washington athletes competing collegiately.


Current COLLEGE
Athletes
-

Emily Abbott, Eastern Oregon track (Cashmere)
Catie Arrigoni, Eastern Washington cross country & track (Oroville)
Ashlee Barker, Eastern Oregon track (Omak)
Kiana Black, Montana State volleyball (Wenatchee)
Nicholas Boersma, Idaho cross-country & track (Wenatchee)
Brette Boesel, Western Washington volleyball (Brewster)
Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Stanford (CA) football (Wenatchee)
Austin Bryan, Humboldt State (CA) basketball (Wenatchee)
McAlister Buchanan, Whitworth track (Wenatchee)
Derek Crites, Washington State football (Cascade)
Mara Cummings, Puget Sound track (Cascade)
Kendra De Hoog, Eastern Oregon volleyball (Ephrata)
Courtney Dietrich, Sacramento State (CA) volleyball (Chelan)
Nicole Dorsey, Idaho track (Wenatchee)
Marissa Dotter, Point Loma Nazarene (CA) cross-country & track(Wenatchee)
Eli Driessen, Corban (OR) baseball (Brewster)
Becki Duhamel, Central Washington track (Wenatchee)
Jack Dunley, Carroll (MT) track (Wenatchee)
Ty Egbert, Idaho basketball (Lake Roosevelt)
Cooper Elliott, Washington State baseball (Cashmere)
Andie Gebbers, Whitworth volleyball (Brewster)
Jonathan Gelstin, Whitworth football (Pateros)
Karlee Goehner, Central Washington soccer (Eastmont)
Javier Gomez, Saint Martin's soccer (Wenatchee) X
Dylan Green, Carroll (MT) football (Omak)
Molly Gwinn, Northwest Christian (OR) cross-country (Eastmont)
Caylan Haehl, Whitworth softball (Eastmont)
Jaicee Harris, Washington State volleyball (Chelan)
Tiana Helm, Gonzaga soccer (Cashmere)
Lexxi Holmberg, Whitworth basketball (Wenatchee)
Kari Inch, Saint Martin's soccer (Ephrata)
Derek Isaak, Northwest Nazarene (ID) basketball (ACH)
Jenny Johnson, Montana State-Billings soccer (Wenatchee)
Tyrus Kemp, Central Michigan wrestling (Ephrata)
Audrey Ketcham, Washington State track (Wenatchee)
Jozie Kimes, Eastern Washington track (Cashmere)
Angela Knishka, Lewis-Clark State (ID) cross-country & track (Cashmere)
Anna Kottkamp, Notre Dame (IN) rowing (Wenatchee)
Rachael Kraske, George Fox (OR) track (Omak)
Kendall Loreth, Eastern Washington soccer (Cascade)
Megan McCart, Whitworth soccer (Eastmont)
Dalin McDonnell, Whitworth football (Eastmont)
Lucas McGill, Whitworth track (Eastmont)
Mike Marboe, Idaho football (Wenatchee)
Joey Michaels, Montana State football (Cashmere)
Matthew Miller, Whitworth baseball (Cashmere)
Dani Morseman, Corban (OR) soccer (Cashmere)
Alex Myrick, Whitworth football (Royal)
Cody O'Connell, Washington State football (Wenatchee)
Krista Olson, Northwest Nazarene (ID) softball (Okanogan)
Trenton Osborn, Eastern Washington track (Eastmont)
Kea Paton, Lewis-Clark State (ID) cross-country & track (Cashmere)
Troy Patterson, Whitworth tennis (Wenatchee)
Chelan Pauly, Whitman cross-country (Wenatchee)
Skye Pauly, Whitman cross-country (Wenatchee)
Mackenzie Pease, Central Washington rugby (Mansfield)
Abby Phelps, Western Washington volleyball (Chelan)
Matthew Pleasants, Evergreen basketball (Lake Roosevelt)
Emily Rader, Whitworth soccer (Wenatchee)
Taliyah Riddick-Waters, Mississippi Valley State softball (Cascade)
Carly Rix, Gonzaga rowing (Wenatchee)
Malachi Roberts, Rocky Mountain (MT) basketball (Eastmont)
Moe Roberts, Eastern Washington football (Cashmere)
Ian Sagdal, Washington State baseball (Eastmont)
Kelsey Sage, U.Great Falls (MT) golf (Ephrata)
Ali Schauer, Northwest Nazarene (ID) softball (Cascade)
Zach Scott, Whitworth baseball (Eastmont)
Hillary Seabrook, Corban (OR) golf (Eastmont)
Jacob Sealby, Washington State track (Wenatchee)
Lucas Sealby, Washington State track (Wenatchee)
Sara Silva, Cal State-East Bay soccer (Wenatchee)
Chandler Smith, Nebraska basketball (Brewster)
Jacob Smith, Washington cross-country (Wenatchee)
Spencer Smith, Whitworth football (Wenatchee)
Jacob Stoll, Eastern Washington football (Wenatchee)
Dillon Sugg, Central Washington football (Wenatchee)
Stockton Taylor, Corban (OR) baseball (Brewster)
Maddie Timm, Saint Martin's track (Okanogan)
Jameka Townsend, Willamette (OR) track (Okanogan)
Kristina Tribley, Western Washington volleyball (Wenatchee)
Arielle Turner, Western Washington volleyball (Cascade)
Berlie Walker, Central Washington track (Eastmont)
Andrew Whalen, Northwestern (IL) golf (Ephrata)
Clare Wise, Colorado alpine skiing (Wenatchee)
Page Woodward, Great Falls (MT) volleyball (Royal)
Cameron Young, Whitman baseball (Wenatchee)



NCW Football Standings & Stats -

NCW-Wenatchee Area Prep Football 2014 Stat Leaders
Big 9 Football
Caribou Trail League
CTL Athletics
Central Washington Athletic Conference Football
South Central Athletic Conference - East Football
Washington Preps

NCW Basketball Standings & Stats -

CTL Athletics
Caribou Trail League
Columbia Basin Big Nine

NCW Spring Sports -

CTL Athletics
Caribou Trail League
Columbia Basin Big Nine Track

State of Washington Track Leaders -

Washington Track & Field Performance Leaders



NORTHWEST Colleges -

Boise State University
Carroll College
Central Washington University
College of Idaho
Concordia University
Corban University
Eastern Oregon University
Eastern Washington University
Evergreen State College
George Fox University
Gonzaga University
Idaho
Idaho State University
Lewis-Clark State College
Lewis & Clark
Linfield College
Montana
Montana State Billings
Montana State Northern
Montana State University
Montana Tech
Montana Western
Northwest Christian University
Northwest Nazarene University
Northwest University
Oregon
Oregon State University
Oregon Tech
Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific University
Portland
Portland State University
Rocky Mountain College
Saint Martin's University
Seattle Pacific University
Seattle University
Southern Oregon University
University of Great Falls
University of Puget Sound
Walla Walla University
Warner Pacific College
Washington
Washington State University
Weber State University
Western Oregon University
Western Washington University
Whitman College
Whitworth University
Willamette University



NCW Teams -

Wenatchee AppleSox
Wenatchee Valley College
Wenatchee Valley Rams
Wenatchee Wild



NCW Leagues & Organizations -

Caribou Trail League
Central Washington Athletic Conference
Central Washington B League
Big 9 Athletic Conference
North American Hockey League
Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges
South Central Athletic Conference - East
Washington Football League
Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association
Washington Interscholastic Activites Association
Wenatchee Valley Sports Council
West Coast Collegiate Baseball League