NORTH CENTRAL WASHINGTON ATHLETICS
SPORTS TROUGHBSFL BULLETINSAND TRAPWGA SCORECARD

Wenatchee High School Athletic Hall of Fame
Wenatchee High School began interscholastic athletic competition in 1905 and has always participated in Washington state' s highest classification (now 4A). WHS has one of the oldest, most illustrious prep athletic traditions in the Northwest. In 1910, Wenatchee High's gridders became the first team from east of the Cascade mountains to be awarded the state of Washington football championship. Although football produced the most early success for Wenatchee High athletics, the school developed one of the strongest prep track traditions in the United States, as well as the state of Washington, beginning after World War I. The school also became known for dominating girls' basketball teams during the 1920s and early 1930s until the program was eliminated when funding disappeared in The Great Depression. When girls' high school athletics were re-born in the state of Washington during the 1970s, WHS immediately developed very competitive teams.

Audrey Ketcham - Class of 2012 Athlete
Mike Marboe- Class of 2010 Athlete
Jacob Sealby - Class of 2010 Athlete
Lucas Sealby - Class of 2010 Athlete
Kristen Ballinger - Class of 2007 Athlete
Katie Tribley - Class of 2007 Athlete
Jeff Kintner - Class of 2006 Athlete
Heidi Dimmitt - Class of 2005 Athlete
Tom Ballinger - Class of 2005 Athlete
Jade Fulbright - Class of 2004 Athlete
Andrew Gohl - Class of 2003 Athlete
Bruce Campbell - Coach/AD 1977-2003
Anita Nygard - Class of 2002 Athlete
LeAnne McGahuey - Class of 2002 Athlete
Heidi Colpitts - Class of 2000 Athlete
Matt Martinez - Class of 1999 Athlete
Jennifer Schooler - Class of 1998 Athlete
Siobhan Everson-Stewart - Class of 1998 Athlete
Josh Cooprider - Class of 1998 Athlete
Brooke Hill - Class of 1995 Athlete
Robin Davidson - Class of 1995 Athlete
Carl Schreck - Class of 1994 Athlete
Chris Cushman - Class of 1993 Athlete
Chris Scott - Class of 1993 Athlete
Stephanie Burns - Class of 1992 Athlete
Marya Jensen - Class of 1991 Athlete
Shane Cass - Class of 1991 Athlete
Eric Wulf - Class of 1988 Athlete
David Jagla - Class of 1988 Athlete
Kirsten Brown - Class of 1988 Athlete
Bob Eller - Coach/AD 1967-1987
BJ Kuntz - Class of 1987 Athlete
Lee Bofto - Coach 1965-1987
Kathy Thompson - Class of 1986 Athlete
Cathy Kuntz - Class of 1984 Athlete
Jeff Lucas - Coach 1976-1983
Cass Gebbers - Class of 1983 Athlete
Kip Fagg - Class of 1982 Athlete
Mary Bradford - Class of 1979 Athlete
Donna Regan - Class of 1977 Athlete
Lori DeCamp - Class of 1976 Athlete
Eric Kuntz - Class of 1976 Athlete
Jim Mengelos - Class of 1975 Athlete
Tom Thompson - Class of 1975 Athlete
Rick Washut - Class of 1975 Athlete
Kevin Skalisky - Class of 1974 Athlete
Jack Barnes - Coach 1946-1974
Mark Madland - Class of 1974 Athlete
Mike Allen - Class of 1974 Athlete
Rick Mitchell - Class of 1972 Athlete
Rocky Skalisky - Class of 1971 Athlete
Harry Zier - Coach/AD 1948-1969
Rand Marquess - Class of 1969 Athlete
John Rosendahl - Class of 1969 Athlete
Jim Hampton - Class of 1967 Athlete
Ron Zielinski - Class of 1966 Athlete
Tom Byrne - Coach 1953-1965
Sandy O'Donnell - Class of 1964 Athlete
Al Worley - Class of 1964 Athlete
Dave Petersen - Class of 1963 Athlete
Mike Ryan - Class of 1962 Athlete
Al Libke - Class of 1962 Athlete
Vernon Fox - Class of 1961 Athlete
Gary Sirmon - Class of 1961 Athlete
Jim Sampson - Class of 1961 Athlete
Jim Norton - Class of 1961 Athlete
Manuel Diaz - Coach/Official 1956-1977
Mike Sugg - Class of 1960 Athlete
Blaine Brownlow - Class of 1960 Athlete
Dean Kalahar - Class of 1960 Athlete
Larry Fox - Class of 1959 Athlete
Cal Chandler - Class of 1959 Athlete
Jim Arnsberg - Class of 1959 Athlete
Gene Baker - Class of 1959 Athlete
Gary Dasso - Class of 1958 Athlete
Carlton Olson - Class of 1957 Athlete
Gar Jeffers - Class of 1957 Athlete
Tom Black - Class of 1956 Athlete
Joe Schomer - Class of 1955 Athlete
Roy Duncan - Class of 1954 Athlete
Dewey Keith - Class of 1951 Athlete
Larry Richardson - Class of 1951 Athlete
Milt Bohart - Class of 1950 Athlete
Glen Parks - Class of 1949 Athlete
Pete Young - Class of 1947 Athlete
Doc Conway - Coach 1941-1947
Ron Duncan - Class of 1945 Athlete
Bud Thrapp - Class of 1942 Athlete
Paul K. Benjamin - Coach/AD 1926-1940
Merle Osborne - Class of 1935 Athlete
Noble Moodhe - Coach/AD 1923-1934
Ethel Humphrey - Coach 1926-1932
Jack Patrick - Class of 1928 Athlete
Chet McNeil - Class of 1927 Athlete
Jack Mooberry - Class of 1927 Athlete
Rufus Kiser - Class of 1926 Athlete
Wes Foster - Class of 1925 Athlete
Myron Foster - Class of 1912 Athlete
George Harter - Class of 1910 Athlete



Wildcat HALL OF FAME

Eastmont High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Lou Boni - Coach Football, 1955-63
Roger Brantner - Coach Basketball, 1964-81
Dave Chapman - Class of 1967 Athlete
Chet Cockrill - Class of 1971 Athlete
Kirby Cook - Class of 1969 Athlete
Ike Cummings - Athletic Director, 1973-93
Robin Derry - Class of 1969 Athlete
Zane DeWitz - Class of 1997 Athlete
Greg Duncan - Class of 1973 Athlete
Stan Evenhus- Class of 1967 Athlete
Randy Hall - Class of 1970 Athlete
Emily Hannah - Class of 2003 Athlete
Natalee Jarrett - Class of 1999 Athlete
Larry Michael - Class of 1979 Athlete
Amanda Miller - Class of 2004 Athlete
Foss Miller - Class of 1965 Athlete
Casi Montoya - Class of 1989 Athlete
Greg Mooney - Class of 1979 Athlete
Alison Owen - Class of 1971 Athlete
Monika Parker - Class of 1990 Athlete
Mary Raese - Class of 1982 Athlete
Judy Spoelstra - Class of 1978 Athlete
Mike Stubblefield - Class of 1973 Athlete
Bob Van Hoven - Class of 1970 Athlete
Dale Weaver - Class of 1962 Athlete
Bob Weis - Class of 1974 Athlete
Dan White - Coach Baseball, 1973-2003
1961 Football Team
1981 Baseball Team



ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

Lake Chelan High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Jim Beeson - Football, Basketball & Baseball Athlete, Class of 1982, all-state in football and basketball, set school record with 1,843 career points; Central Washington University football
Phil Cullen - Basketball & Baseball Athlete, Class of 1998; state of Washington Basketball Player of the Year for all classifications, led Chelan to 1998 state 2A championship, dominant pitcher in baseball, University of Utah basketball 4-year letterman, played freshman baseball for the Utes before being drafted by the Mariners and pitching in the minor leagues while still playing basketball for Utah
Robert 'Inky' Engstrom - Coach Basketball & Athletic Director, 1948-1979
Nikki Haerling - Volleyball, Basketball & Track Athlete, Class of 2002; Wenatchee Valley College & Lewis-Clark State basketball
Bill Johnson - Basketball Athlete, Class of 1951; after suffering paralysis while serving in the Air Force, played on 6 national championship wheelchair basketball teams
Steve Kline - Baseball & Basketball Athlete, Class of 1966; New York Yankees starting pitcher
Larry Maguire - Football Athlete, Class of 1952; Central Washington University football; NFL - San Francisco 49ers & Denver Broncos
Stephanie Parsley - Golf, volleyball & basketball Athlete, Class of 2002; won state golf championships as a senior & junior after finishing 2nd as a sophomore and 4th as a frosh, lettered 4-years on the WSU golf team with 2 top 10 finishes in the 37 events she played in for the Cougars
Coco Poirier - Volleyball, Basketball & Track Athlete, Class of 2003
Bill Richards - Coach Basketball 1948-61 including 1951 state 'B' championship
Sarah Schramm - Volleyball, Basketball & Tennis Athlete, Class of 2004; Gonzaga & Western Washington University basketball
Ron Sloan - Coach Baseball - coached 7 seasons during the 1960s, won 5 league titles
Jim Talley - Basketball, Baseball & Football Athlete, Class of 1951; 3-year starter on Goats basketball teams that finished 1st in the state in 1951, 3rd in 1950, 5th in 1949; compiled a 49-7 record as a pitcher in baseball; and started on the undefeated 1950 football team
Bill Veroske - Football, Track & Baseball Athlete, Class of 1942; 1942 Gold Glove boxing champion
Cecil West - Football & basketball Athlete, Class of 1933; Basketball coach
1935 Football Team
1951 Basketball Team
1967 Football Team
1999 Baseball Team - won first state baseball championship in school history (coached by Dave Cullen)



Wenatchee Valley College
Knights
Athletic Hall of Fame

1954 tennis team
1955 football team
1956 football team
1957 skiing team
1958 skiing team
1959 skiing team
1978 women's basketball team
1980 men's basketball team
1983 football team
1985 softball team
2005 men's soccer team
Ted Anthon - Community
Gene Baker - Assistant Coach Football
Karen Beller - Softball Athlete
Lori Benson - Softball Athlete
Tony Bertuca - Football, Basketball & Track Athlete
Mary Bradford - Basketball & Track Athlete
Jim Cannon - Assistant Coach Women's Basketball
Sandy Cooprider - Coach Football & Baseball, Athletic Director, Football Athlete